Programme > Programme overview

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Time Event (+)
17:30 - 19:30 Guided tour of Bordeaux - Guided tour of Bordeaux  

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Time Event (+)
07:00 - 07:30 Full program and book of abstracts - The full program and book of abstracts is downlodable below.
 
08:00 - 09:00 Meeting registration - Main entrance  
09:00 - 09:30 Opening speech (Auditorium de l'Agora)  
09:30 - 10:30 8. New methods in dental studies (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Salle Badiane)  
11:00 - 12:00 8. New methods in dental studies (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
12:00 - 13:15 4. Dental function and biomechanics (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch breack (Salle Badiane)  
14:15 - 15:15 1. Dental evolution in deep time (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
15:15 - 17:15 Poster session 2. Teeth and archaeology (humans & animals) & 7. Genetics and epigenetics (Cloître)  
15:15 - 17:15 Coffee break (Salle Badiane)  
17:15 - 18:15 1. Dental evolution in deep time (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
18:30 - 19:30 Public conference by Jacques Jaubert on Cussac Cave (Auditorium de l'Agora)  

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 09:30 Keynote speech by Grant Townsend (Auditorium de l'Agora)  
09:30 - 10:15 2. Teeth and archaeology (humans & animals) (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break (Salle Badiane)  
10:45 - 12:30 6. Tooth evo-devo (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break (Salle Badiane)  
14:00 - 15:15 2. Teeth and archaeology (humans & animals) (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break (Salle Badiane)  
15:45 - 16:45 2. Teeth and archaeology (humans & animals) (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
16:45 - 20:00 Poster session 3. Dental growth and development & 4. Dental function and biomechanics (Cloître)  
16:45 - 20:00 Drinks (Salle Badiane)  

Friday, October 6, 2017

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:15 3. Dental growth and development (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break (Salle Badiane)  
10:45 - 12:00 3. Dental growth and development (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
12:00 - 14:45 Lunch break (Salle Badiane)  
12:00 - 14:45 Poster session 1. Dental evolution in deep time, 5. Odontology and Paleodontology, 6. Tooth evo-devo & 8. New methods in dental studies (Cloître)  
14:45 - 16:00 5. Odontology and paleodontology (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break (Salle Badiane)  
16:30 - 17:30 7. Genetics and epigenetics (Auditorium de l'Agora) - Podium  
17:30 - 18:00 Final discussion (Auditorium de l'Agora)  
20:00 - 23:55 Closing diner  

Saturday, October 7, 2017

Time Event (+)
07:00 - 20:00 Vallée de l'Homme - Cochon grillé à Regourdou & Petit train à Rouffignac  
e
Online user: 1